Click here to view entire program

Schedule DPF ‘99

Wednesday, January 6th - Parallel Sessions

9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (Break 10:30-11:00 a.m.)
Number Session Title Conveners
1a Electroweak Interactions Morris Swartz (Johns Hopkins Univ.) & Roberto Tenchini (INFN-Pisa)
3a Heavy Flavor Physics Adam Falk (Johns Hopkins) & Alan Weinstein (CalTech)
6 Non Perturbative QCD Claude Bernard (Washington Univ.) & Paul MacKenzie (Fermilab)
7a Physics Beyond the Standard Model Howard Haber (UC Santa Cruz) & Hitoshi Murayama (UC Berkeley)
10a High Energy Astrophysics Todd Haines (Los Alamos Nat'l Lab) & Rene Ong (Univ. of Chicago)
11a Advanced Accelerator Techniques William Foster (Fermilab) & Robert Siemann (SLAC)

1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Break 3:00-3:30 p.m.)

1b Electroweak Interactions Morris Swartz (Johns Hopkins Univ.) & Roberto Tenchini (INFN-Pisa)
3b Heavy Flavor Physics Adam Falk (Johns Hopkins) & Alan Weinstein (CalTech)
5a Perturbative QCD Lance Dixon (SLAC) & Joey Huston (Michigan State University)
7b Physics Beyond the Standard Model Howard Haber (UC Santa Cruz) & Hitoshi Murayama (UC Berkeley)
10b High Energy Astrophysics Todd Haines (Los Alamos Nat'l Lab) & Rene Ong (Univ. of Chicago)
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Special Session (co-sponsored by DPF and APS Committee on the Status of Women in Physics)
Session Chair: Cathy Newman-Holmes
Speaker: Marc Sher (College of William and Mary)  "Results from the Dual Career Couple Survey"

 

Thursday, January 7th- Parallel Sessions

9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (Break 10:30-11:00 a.m.)

Number Session Title Convener
2a Neutrino Masses and Oscillations Wick Haxton (U. Washington) & Henry Sobel (UC Irvine)
3c Heavy Flavor Physics Adam Falk (Johns Hopkins) & Alan Weinstein (CalTech)
4a Weak Decays and CP Violation Kam-Biu Luk (UC Berkeley) & German Valencia (Iowa State)
5b Perturbative QCD Lance Dixon (SLAC) & Joey Huston (Michigan State University)
8a Quantum Gravity, Strings and Duality Juan Maldacena (Harvard) & Joseph Polchinski (UC Santa Barbara)
9a Cosmology and Dark Matter Kim Griest (UC San Diego) & Martin White (Univ. of Illinois)
1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Break 3:00-3:30 p.m.)
2b Neutrino Masses and Oscillations Wick Haxton (U. Washington) & Henry Sobel (UC Irvine)
4b Weak Decays and CP Violation Kam-Biu Luk (UC Berkeley) & German Valencia (Iowa State)
12 Novel Detector Developments Alan Bross (Fermilab) & Daniel Marlow (Princeton)
8b Quantum Gravity, Strings and Duality Juan Maldacena (Harvard) & Joseph Polchinski (UC Santa Barbara)
9b Cosmology and Dark Matter Kim Griest (UC San Diego) & Martin White (Univ. of Illinois)

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Outreach program organized by Quarknet

Special Session 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

11b Future Accelerator Projects B. Foster (Fermilab) & B. Siemann (SLAC)
Speakers: D. Burke (SLAC), B. Foster (Fermilab), K. McDonald (Princeton

5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Town Meeting with Martha Krebs, Director of the Office of Energy Research (DOE);
B. Richter (SLAC), Chair

 

Friday, January 8th - Plenary Sessions

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.   Status of Electroweak Physics William Marciano (Brookhaven National Lab)
9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.   Recent Progress in QCD George Sterman (SUNY Stony Brook)
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.   Break
10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.   New Facilities: B Factories at the Threshold Jonathan Dorfan (SLAC)
11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.   New Facilities: Physics at the Main Injector Hugh Montgomery (Fermilab)
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.   Lunch
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.   Perspectives on Future Accelerators Claudio Pellegrini (UCLA)
1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.   High Energy Astrophysics  Trevor Weekes (Harvard)
2:45 p.m.   Busses leave for Getty Museum
3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Visit to Getty Museum
6:00 p.m.   Busses depart Getty Museum
7:30 p.m.   Conference Dinner

 

Saturday, January 9th - Plenary Sessions

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.   Heavy Flavor Physics J. Ritchie Patterson (Cornell)
9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.   Rare Decays and CP Violation Edward Blucher (University of Chicago)
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.   Break
10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.   Physics Beyond the Standard Model Michael Dine (UC Santa Cruz)
11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.   Strings, Branes and Beyond Cumrun Vafa (Harvard University)
12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. DPF Business meeting
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.   Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.   LIGO - Searching for Gravitational Waves Barry Barish (CalTech)
2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Neutrino Physics Gary Feldman (Harvard University)
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.   Break
3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.   Particle Physics and the Early Universe Neil Turok (Cambridge)
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Summary and Outlook David Gross (UC Santa Barbara)